Logical Question:

While traveling in a road, the road diverges left and right.One way goes to the heaven and other one goes to hell I want to go to heaven. In that village only two inhabitants are living one is knight and other one is knave.Knight will always speak truth and knave will always speak lie.

In that road one inhabitant is standing but we don't know who is he.He might be an knight or knave
i want to ask a question to that inhabitant to go to heaven.

How can i identify that inhabitant is knight or knave?

Tweet Share WhatsApp

Answers:

Answer #1We will ask him simply while pointing to the left that which direction this is. if he say left than he knave and if he says right he is knight.

Answer #2Ask him is this green or whatever color dress you are really wearing if he said yes then he is knight or he is knave so you can ask him directly which direction you have to go and you can choose the opposite direction...

Answer #3From which direction you came from


Answer #4The original question only allows you to ask one question. In which case we can ask the inhabitant "which path will the other inhabitant show if i ask him the path to heaven". Then the inhabitant will show the path to hell irrespective of whether he is knight or knave. Because if the inhabitant we see is knight then the other inhabitant would be knave and he would only show the way to hell when asked for heaven. If the inhabitant is knave then the other inhabitant will be knight and he will show the path to heaven when asked for heaven, but since the knave is who we asked our question he will only show the path to hell

Answer #5The answer provided could be correct assuming you could ask multiple questions, but normally this puzzle is asked with the caveat that you can only one question and you want to go to heaven, instead of just knowing which one is the knave. The correct answer then would be to ask what the OTHER PERSON would say which one is the road to hell. The knight would tell the truth and say that the knave would point to the road to heaven. The knave would tell a lie and say that the knight would point to the road to heaven.

Download Logical PDF Read All 54 Logical Questions
Previous QuestionNext Question
A cable, 16 meters in length, hangs between two pillars that are both 15 meters high. The ends of the cable are attached to the tops of the pillars. At its lowest point, the cable hangs 7 meters above the ground. How far are the two pillars apart?Yesterday evening, Helen and her husband invited their neighbours (two couples) for a dinner at home. The six of them sat at a round table. Helen tells you the following: "Victor sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of Anna. Esther sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of my husband. Jim sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of Roger. I did not sit beside my husband." What is the name of Helen's husband?