Logical Interview Preparation Guide
Sharpen your Logical interview expertise with our handpicked 54 questions. Each question is designed to test and expand your Logical expertise. Suitable for all experience levels, these questions will help you prepare thoroughly. Download the free PDF now to get all 54 questions and ensure youre well-prepared for your Logical interview. This resource is perfect for in-depth preparation and boosting your confidence.54 Logical Questions and Answers:
1 :: Hans is standing behind Gerrie and at the same time Gerrie is standing behind Hans. How is this possible?
Hans and Gerrie are standing with their backs towards each other!.
2 :: Here are three answers: Answer A Answer A or B Answer B or C There is only one correct answer to this question. Which answer is this?
If answer A would be correct, then answer B ("Answer A or B") would also be correct. If answer B would be correct, then answer C ("Answer B or C") would also be correct. This leads to the conclusion that if either answer A or answer B would be the correct answer, there are at least two correct answers. This contradicts with the statement that "there is only one correct answer to this question". If answer C would be correct, then there are no contradictions. So the solution is: answer C. .
3 :: General Gasslefield, accused of high treason, is sentenced to death by the court-martial. He is allowed to make a final statement, after which he will be shot if the statement is false or will be hung if the statement is true. Gasslefield makes his final statement and is released. What could he have said?
General Gasslefield said:
"I will be shot."
If this statement was true, he would have been hung and thus not be shot. But then his statement would be false, which implies that he should be shot, making the statement true again, etc... In other words: the verdict of the court-martial could not be executed and the general was released..
"I will be shot."
If this statement was true, he would have been hung and thus not be shot. But then his statement would be false, which implies that he should be shot, making the statement true again, etc... In other words: the verdict of the court-martial could not be executed and the general was released..
4 :: 3 salesmen went into a hotel to rent a room. The manager stated that he had only 1 room left, but all 3 could use it for $30.00 for the night. The 3 salesmen gave him $10.00 each and went up to their room. Later, the manager decided that he had charged the salesmen too much so he called the bellhop over, gave him five one-dollar bills, n said Take this $5.00 up to the salesmen n tell them I had charged them too much for the room. On the way up, the bellhop knew that he could not divide the 5 one-dollar bills equally so he put two of the one-dollar bills in his pocket and returned one one-dollar bill to each of the salesmen. It means that each salesman paid $9.00 for the room. The bellhop kept $2.00 3 times 9 is 27 plus 2 is 29. What happened to the extra?
The calculation just makes no sense. The three salesman paid $27, of which the manager got $25 and the bellhop $2. Conclusion: There's no dollar missing at all. ..
OR
After returning 5 doller every one distribution is 8 doller and 33.333
but bellhop rutunr 1 doller then every one distribution is 9.3333
ie 9.3333*3 =28 and 2 doller is 30
OR
After returning 5 doller every one distribution is 8 doller and 33.333
but bellhop rutunr 1 doller then every one distribution is 9.3333
ie 9.3333*3 =28 and 2 doller is 30
5 :: A snail is at the bottom of a 20 meters deep pit. Every day the snail climbs 5 meters upwards, but at night it slides 4 meters back downwards. How many days does it take before the snail reaches the top of the pit?
On the first day, the snail reaches a height of 5 meters and slides down 4 meters at night, and thus ends at a height of 1 meter. On the second day, he reaches 6 m., but slides back to 2 m. On the third day, he reaches 7 m., and slides back to 3 m. ... On the fifteenth day, he reaches 19 m., and slides back to 15 m. On the sixteenth day, he reaches 20 m., so now he is at the top of the pit! Conclusion: The snail reaches the top of the pit on the 16th day!... .
6 :: A cable, 16 meters in length, hangs between two pillars that are both 15 meters high. The ends of the cable are attached to the tops of the pillars. At its lowest point, the cable hangs 7 meters above the ground. How far are the two pillars apart?
Note that it is a kind of trick question: the pillars stand next to each other. Which means that the cable goes 8 meters straight down and 8 meters straight up. Conclusion: The distance between the pillars is zero meters..
7 :: While traveling in a road, the road diverges left and right.One way goes to the heaven and other one goes to hell I want to go to heaven. In that village only two inhabitants are living one is knight and other one is knave.Knight will always speak truth and knave will always speak lie.
In that road one inhabitant is standing but we don't know who is he.He might be an knight or knave
i want to ask a question to that inhabitant to go to heaven.
How can i identify that inhabitant is knight or knave?
We will ask him simply while pointing to the left that which direction this is. if he say left than he knave and if he says right he is knight.
8 :: Yesterday evening, Helen and her husband invited their neighbours (two couples) for a dinner at home. The six of them sat at a round table. Helen tells you the following: "Victor sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of Anna. Esther sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of my husband. Jim sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of Roger. I did not sit beside my husband." What is the name of Helen's husband?
From the second statement, we know that the six people sat at the table in the following way (clockwise and starting with Helen's husband):
Helen's husband, woman, man, woman, man, Esther Because Helen did not sit beside her husband, the situation must be as follows: Helen's husband, woman, man, Helen, man, Esther The remaining woman must be Anna, and combining this with the first statement, we arrive at the following situation:Helen's husband, Anna, man, Helen, Victor, Esther Because of the third statement, Jim and Roger can be placed in only one way, and we now know the complete order:Helen's husband Roger, Anna, Jim, Helen, Victor, Esther Conclusion: the name of Helen's husband is Roger
Helen's husband, woman, man, woman, man, Esther Because Helen did not sit beside her husband, the situation must be as follows: Helen's husband, woman, man, Helen, man, Esther The remaining woman must be Anna, and combining this with the first statement, we arrive at the following situation:Helen's husband, Anna, man, Helen, Victor, Esther Because of the third statement, Jim and Roger can be placed in only one way, and we now know the complete order:Helen's husband Roger, Anna, Jim, Helen, Victor, Esther Conclusion: the name of Helen's husband is Roger
9 :: In the middle of a round pool lies a beautiful water-lily. The water-lily doubles in size every day. After exactly 20 days the complete pool will be covered by the lily. After how many days will half of the pool be covered by the water-lily?
Because the water-lily doubles its size every day and the complete pool is covered after 20 days, half of the pool will be covered one day before that, after 19 days. Conclusion: After 19 days half of the pool will be covered by the water-lily .
10 :: On the market of Covent Garden, mrs. Smith and mrs. Jones sell apples. Mrs. Jones sells her apples for two per shilling. The apples of Mrs. Smith are a bit smaller; she sells hers for three per shilling. At a certain moment, when both ladies both have the same amount of apples left, Mrs. Smith is being called away. She asks her neighbour to take care of her goods. To make everything not too complicated, Mrs. Jones simply puts all apples to one big pile, and starts selling them for two shilling per five apples. When Mrs. Smith returns the next day, all apples have been sold. But when they start dividing the money, there appears to be a shortage of seven shilling. Supposing they divide the amount equally, how much does mrs. Jones lose with this deal?
The big pile of apples contains the same amount of large apples of half a shilling each (from mrs. Jones), as smaller apples of one third shilling each (from mrs. Smith). The average price is therefore (1/2 + 1/3)/2 = 5/12 shilling. But the apples were sold for 2/5 shilling each (5 apples for 2 shilling). Or: 25/60 and 24/60 shilling respectively. This means that per sold apple there is a shortage of 1/60 shilling. The total shortage is 7 shilling, so the ladies together started out with 420 apples. These are worth 2/5 ?420 = 168 shilling, or with equal division, 84 shilling for each. If Mrs. Jones would have sold her apples herself, she would have received 105 shilling. Conclusion: Mrs. Jones loses 21 shilling in this deal..